PRIVACY POLICY

 

Seeds Renewables s.l or “we/us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of all the visitors of the website using our Services (“You/r”). This Privacy Policy is part of the Seeds Renewables s.l. Terms of Use and explains our practices regarding the use of personal data collected and processed through our website.

Defined terms set out herein shall have the same meaning as in Seeds Renewables s.l. Terms of Use of which it forms part.

 

Summary

Seeds Renewables s.l. collects and processes (1) data related to your identity like your first name and your last name, (2) data related to your contact, including your email address and (3) data related to your profile, such as your password. Those data will be used by us for the purposes of contacting you, managing any service you are asking us and to send you newsletters, event announcements, product notices including those announcing changes to our terms or policies, promotional offers and surveys.We maintain the security and confidentiality of your data in accordance with applicable law and will not make your personal data public. By completing and submitting your personal data to Seeds Renewables s.l., via any online registration or other forms presented on our website, you declare to have read and accepted the terms of this Policy. Without prejudice to the foregoing, you expressly and unequivocally consent to the collection and processing of your personal data (as identified below) by us in accordance with

the indicated purposes and this Policy.You may revoke consent at any time by writing to

info@seedsrenewables.com

Please read the text below carefully for the full details of this Privacy Policy.

Commercial Communications

If you tick the corresponding box, you also consent to receiving commercial

communications from us regarding our and other services (see below). If later

you do not wish to receive commercial information about Seeds Renewables s.l.

and other services (defined below), you can expressly opt out by sending a

notification to seedsrenewables.com or by clicking the unsubscribe link in our

email communications.

  1. Data Controller/s

    The entity responsible for your registration data is Seeds Renewables s.l., located at Seeds Renewables s.l., c/o eWorks, Av. Torreblanca, 59, E-08172 Sant Cugat, Spain. All communications regarding the processing of your personal data shall be directed to our Data Protection Responsible indicated below.
    Contact person: William Wiseman (William.wiseman@seedsrenewables.com)
     

  2. Personal information we collect about you and how we use it

    2.1. Data collected
    We collect and process the following data

    1. Registration (Registration Data). On registering to our website, we will collect the following 

      • Identity Data: includes your first name and last name.

      • Contact Data: includes your email address.

      • Profile Data: includes your password

    2. Webform Data 
      If you submit any webform to us (e.g. Notify me when Seeds Renewables s.l. lists jobs), we will collect the following:

      • ​​Contact Dataincludes your email address
         

These data are mandatory and if they are not provided, an account cannot be created, and we cannot contact you.

 

Prohibited dataIn all events, it is forbidden to submit to us or upload to the Website any data that contains sensitive personal data that is relative to identifiable persons such as: racial origin, membership in a trade union, religion, ideology and sexual life, your and or third party’s health; or your and or third party’s relative to the commission of criminal offences or proceedings and associated penalties or fines. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. You are responsible for the accuracy of the information you provide to us and you are expected to update any information you provide us with.

 

2.2  Data use
We use your personal data to:

  • Contact you.

  • Send you newslettersevent announcements, product notices including those announcing
    changes to our terms or policies, promotional offers and surveys.

  • Manage any request you are asking us.

3. Legal basis

 

The legal basis of this processing is your consent, as well as our legitimate interest to contact you and respond to your requests. If you opt-in, we will also send our newsletters, notification emails or commercial communications in general about us and our products and any new features, offers or promotions offered by us.

 

4. Data Retention

We will retain the personal data submitted through registration and collected during the course of your use of the website until deactivation of your Account either by you or us. Once such personal data is no longer used for the purpose mentioned above, it will be deleted. Note that we will retain the data collected from you in an anonymised and aggregated format. We may retain personal data beyond the aforementioned periods for legal or administrative reasons, such as defending our responsibility and complying with mandatory legal obligations, subject to applicable law.

5. Security measures

 

We implement security measures and personal data protection schemes as required by law to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your data and protection against unauthorised access, modification or destruction

5. Your Rights

You have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You

have the right to:

  • Request access: to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correctionof the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • Request erasureof your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • Object to processing: of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  • Request restriction of processing: of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Request the transferof your personal data to you or to a third party (right to data portability). We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Withdraw consent at any time: where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

The aforementioned rights may be effective by contacting us at info@seedsrenewables.com or at Seeds Renewables s.l., c/o eWorks, Av. Torreblanca, 59, E-08172 Sant Cugat, Spain

You also have the right to make any complaint to the competent authority, in this case the Spanish Data Protection Agency (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos), C/. Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 Madrid, Spain.

7. Disclosure

We treat your personal data with strict confidentiality in accordance with applicable law. However, we shall disclose any personal or other data you provide us in compliance with a legal obligation or in order to correctly deliver our Services or perform other obligations in accordance to the applicable regulations and rules set forth in the website Terms. Seeds Renewables s.l. will ensure that your identity will be kept strictly confidential and will not be passed to a third party outside of what has been stated and agreed herein and in the Seeds Renewables s.l. Terms of Use.

 

8.International Transfers (third-party service providers)

We use several third-party services to provide our Services, some of which are located in the US, a country that does not provide adequate general guarantees for the protection of personal data. However, these companies are part of the shield of privacy "EU-US Privacy Shield" (that you can check here https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome). In addition, Seeds Renewables s.l. ensures that, for all companies outside the EEA that are not under the EU-US Privacy Shield, an agreement requiring with the

contractual guarantees required by law was signed. You can contact us to consult or obtain a copy of these agreements.

 

9. General

 

This Website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by Seeds Renewables s.l.. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Privacy Policy and will notify you by providing a clear notice of these changes by email or on our Website, and in this Privacy Policy. If you continue to use our Services after such update, you willbe deemed to accept the new terms. If you do not accept the update, please

notify us and we will terminate your Account and remove any of your personal data (except as required to be maintained for legal purposes), and you will not be able to continue to use our Services.

 

Unless a specific local regulation sets forth to the contrary, the Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Spain.

Version 1: 08/02/2021